April 28, 2010
[…] But the point of good art is not always to inspire you to marvel at its beauty; good art sometimes derives its good qualities from the fact that it makes you think.  A sexualized depiction of Jesus, even if it is only inadvertently sexualized, certainly has the power to do that.


Hat tip to Friendly Atheist.

* That would be "lesbians."  At best, a lesbian is indifferent to the penis.

Obama Plans To Intentionally Violate The Constitution

36 U.S.C. section 119 reads:
The President shall issue each year a proclamation designating the first Thursday in May as a National Day of Prayer on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in groups, and as individuals.
And this, as should have been obvious to even the casual observer, violates the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. A U.S. District Court in Wisconsin has found that the National Day of Prayer is unconstitutional.